Category Archives: Show Info

Rabbit Judges for 2022

 

FANCY

WA. Clipsham             Lionhead Tan     Himalayan     Thrianta     Flemish Giant

A. Mason                     Dutch English     Belgian Hare

D. Every                       Polish

M.Stirr                         Netherland Dwarf

Mrs. D. Nicholson     Silver     Angora

W. Brake                    Harlequin/Magpie

S. Whincup                Fancy Challenges

 

LOP

W. Brake                  Cashmere    Mini Cashmere     German     Lion     English

Mrs. R. Waring        Dwarf     French

D. Gallagher            Mini

G. Boot                    Lop Challenges

 

FUR

D. Bulman             Alaska Beveren     Havana     Lilac     New Zealand     Siberian  Smoke Pearl

Mrs. D. Nicholson  Argente     Chinchilla     Sable     Satin     Mini Satin    Silver Fox

Ms P. Otto             Californian     Chin Gi     Continental Giant

R. Grindey             Fur Challenges

 

RARE VARIETY

P. Biggs                 Fancy/Lop Fur   Unstandardised

 

REX

Mrs. L  Schmid    Ermine     Black     Castor

C. Wilding Blue   Havana     Orange/Fawn     Otter

E. Caulfield          Chin Seal/Sable     Smoke Pearl     AOC sectio

P. Wanklin           Rex Challenges

 

Mrs Daphne Brass-Brown       Best In Show

London Show 2022 Details

DATE AND VENUE

 

The 2022 London is being held once again at the EAST OF ENGLAND SHOWGROUND, PETERBOROUGH PE2  6HE. The dates are SATURDAY 8 and SUNDAY 9 OCTOBER.

 

ADMISSION CHARGES

** BOUGHT IN ADVANCE**

WEEKEND PASS (SATURDAY AND SUNDAY)              1 DAY (SATURDAY OR SUNDAY)

ADULT                           £12. 00                                                                     £ 8. 00

SENIOR CITIZEN         £10. 00                                                                     £ 6. 00

JUNIOR                          £  7. 00                                                                     £ 3. 00

FAMILY*                       £32. 00                                                                     £20. 00

*(2 Adults + 2 Juniors)

 

**ON THE DOOR** SATURDAY OR SUNDAY

ADULT                           £10. 00

SENIOR CITIZEN         £ 8. 00

JUNIOR                          £ 5. 00

FAMILY*                       £25. 00

*(2 Adults + 2 Juniors)

 

ANIMALS CATERED FOR

 

The London schedules classes for RABBITS (BRC 5 Star Show) – contact General Secretary

In addition to classes for MICE, RATS, GERBILS and possibly HAMSTERS – contact Small Livestock Secretary, Jackie Roswell.

 

CLUB & TRADE STANDS

 

Anyone interested in having a TRADE stand should contact NATASHA RICKMAN for full details. Contact details are:- Phone 07828 879262

or the E mail is tasha_Leeds2005@hotmail.co.uk  (underscore between tasha & Leeds)

 

BEST IN SHOW JUDGE (rabbits)

It is pleasing to confirm that DAPHNE BRASS BROWN will be the Best In Show judge for 2022. Daphne is one of the most popular and experienced judges in the rabbit Fancy and has officiated at  shows literally from Lands End to John o’Groats. Currently she is chair person of the Trustees of the British Rabbit Council and is a past President of the same organisation.

 

MEMBERSHIP    

The membership fee is to remain the same as for the last 11 years at £5 each or £10 for a partnership/stud regardless of how many people are involved. Junior exhibitors continue to be FREE but will still be eligible for all the benefits (to save any misunderstanding this FREE offer applies to Junior Exhibitors – not children of adult exhibitors who want the badge. Extra badges can be purchased for £2 each or £3.00 if posted). There are 6 principal reasons for being a member – apart from supporting the London:-

  • COLLECTORS SPECIAL ‘52nd SHOW’ METAL BADGE
  • ELIGIBLE FOR THE GUARDSMAN’S GAMBLE CLASS (open to exhibits that are 4th in the members breed section class)
  • MEMBERS LUCKY PEN DRAW FOR £100
  • BEST 4 MEMBER’S EXHIBITS JUDGED ON STAGE (P.M. £50, £30, £20, £10)
  • VOUCHERS COURTESY OF FUR & FEATHER
  • WINNERS OF THE MEMBERS CLASS IN EACH BREED SECTION GET FREE 2023 MEMBERSHIP.

Below is a list of all those members who qualified in 2021 for free 2022 membership. As in previous years the badges will not be posted at any stage because they are not ideal for going through the postal system as they would make the envelope too thick to be sent at ordinary letter rate. Any winners listed below not seen prior to the London will be able to collect their badges at the show. 2021 winners of the member’s classes who are entitled to FREE 2022 membership are:-

 

FANCY SECTION                                                       FUR SECTION                                       

ANGORA FOXWOOD STUD CONTI GIANT DOUBLEDEE STUD
LIONHEAD HILLVIEW STUD BEVEREN JANE WALLACE
DUTCH D. & L. BERRY CHIN GIGANTA AYRSHIREBELL  STUD
SILVER OAKWIN STUD NEW ZEALAND WINCKLES FAMILY
TAN ALBANY STUD LILAC FOXWOOD STUD
HIMALAYAN MARTIN GLEDDEN SATIN EVERITT STUD
ENGLISH Mrs. D. SHIPPERLEY MINI SATIN KIERAN PRIESTLEY
POLISH ALEX HOGG ALASKA S. & H. ELLIOTT
HARLEQUIN/M. TREEBEARD STUD SABLE CAP STUD
BELGIAN HARE QUAD STUD SMOKE PEARL LUCY WHEAL
NETH. DWARF REMLAP STUD HAVANA THE PROS
FLEMISH GI. DORIT POWELL ARGENTE LBT & KAB
THRIANTA GREYWIL STUD CALIFORNIAN EVERITT STUD
    SILVER FOX PURDY & SMITH
LOP SECTION   CHINCHILLA TEAM CAREY
CASHMERE HEATHER CHILDS SIBERIAN ALFIE COOPER
MINI CASHMERE HEATHER CHILDS    
MINI LOP G. & J. GORE REX SECTION  
DWARF LOP PAULA ATKINSON ERMINE TIBBAR STUD
FRENCH LOP Mrs. G. L. BOWER BLACK D. & L. BERRY
GERMAN LOP LISA MORRIS BLUE Mrs. J. SCHOFIELD
ENGLISH LOP POPPYFIELD STUD HAVANA  * Miss C. BENNETT
MINI LION LOP WRIXEL STUD CHINREX  * RAMEYBEC STUD
    SEAL/SABLE QUAD STUD
RARE VARIETY   ORANGE/FAWN CONNER FLETCHER
FANCY /LOP Mrs A D GALLAGHER OTTER PETER MARTIN
FUR TIBBAR STUD AOC SECTION FRYS STUD
UNSTANDARDISED S. & H. ELLIOTT    

 

There were only 2 best of breed winners (same owner) that were not members, so they missed out on free 2022 membership plus the other advantages of being a member.

 

ACCOMMODATION

 

Some of the hotels available in Peterborough and the immediate area are:

HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS (THIS IS THE NEAREST ONE TO THE SHOWGROUND)

East of England Way, Orton Northgate,  Peterborough PE2  6HE (Tel. 01733 284450)

 

PETERBOROUGH MARRIOTT HOTEL (NOT FAR FROM HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS)

              Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough  PE2  6GB (Tel. 01733 371111)

E mail: PeterboroughMarriott.co.uk

 

THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL

Station Approach,  Peterborough PE1  1QL  (Tel.01733 566416)

 

DAYS INN PETERBOROUGH   (Tel 01733 371540 or 0800 0280 400)

‘Extra’ Motorway Services, A1 Junction 17, Great North Road, Peterborough  PE7  3UQ

E mail:  peterborough.hotel@welcomebreak.co.uk

 

THE SIBSON INN (OLDE WORLDE PUB/HOTEL APPROX 5 MILES FROM VENUE)

A1 Great North Road, Peterborough  PE8  6ND (01780 782227). This hotel is situated on the

Northbound side of the A1 and is where we hold our committee meetings.

E mail: thesibsoninn@hotmail.co.uk    Website: wwwSibsonInn.com

 

RAMADA PETERBOROUGH

Thorpe Meadows, Off Longthorpe Parkway, Peterborough PE3  6GA (Tel. 01733 564240)

 

BEST WESTERN ORTON HALL HOTEL

The Village, Orton Longueville, Peterborough  PE2  7DN (Tel. 01733 391111)

E mail: reception@ortonhall.co.uk

 

THE PARK INN

Telephone House, Wentworth Street, Peterborough PE1  1BA (Tel. 01733 353750)

 

DRAGONFLY HOTELS group, nearest has 70 rooms and is 3.9 miles from the showground. Phone 01733 564240. www.dragonflypeterborough.co.uk

 

THERE ARE 3 TRAVELODGE HOTELS IN THE AREA

1 at Alwalton  (on the southbound side of the A1) PE7  3UG Tel. 0871 984 6003 you can see

the show hall from this hotel but because of its position it is approx 3miles by car to get to it. The hotel is only about a 10 minute (max.) walk to a lovely thatched pub (The Cuckoo) in Alwalton village where I am told you can get an excellent meal.

2nd one is Peterborough Central PE1 1TT       Tel. 0871 984 6303

3rd one is at Crowland Road, Eye Green, Peterborough PE6  7SZ  Tel. 0871984 6097

 

PLUS THERE ARE 3 PREMIER INNS IN PETERBOROUGH – (Central Booking

Telephone  No.  0871 527 8000) E mail: premierinn.com

Ferry Meadows is the nearest one to the showground

 

CARAVAN/TENT PITCH                       £10. 00 per night

ELECTRIC HOOK UP     T.B.A.            Price to be confirmed

The London Show Winners

Many congratulations to the winners of this year’s show –

Best In Show              Paula Atkinson with a White Dwarf Lop

Runner Up to B.I.S    Tibbar Stud with an Ermine Rex

3rd B.I.S                      Foxwood Stud with a White Angora

4th B.I.S                      Tibbar Stud with a Blue Vienna

Best Junior                 Miss Aurayoa Yarwood with a White Netherland Dwarf

Runner Up                 Miss Neva Dearnley with a Black Rex

3rd Best                      Cedarhouse Stud with an Alaska

4th Best                      Miss Isabella Bright with a Mini Lop

LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW -BEST OF BREEDS

  BEST OF BREEDS    EXHIBITOR PEN NO.
LIONHEAD HILLVIEW STUD 15
DUTCH D & L BERRY 31
SILVER OAKWIN STUD 79
TAN ALBANY STUD 100
HIMALAYAN MARTIN GLEDDON 124
ENGLISH Mrs. DAWN SHIPPERLEY 130
POLISH ALEX HOGG 145
HARLEQUIN TREEBEARD STUD 211
NETHERLAND DWARF REMLAP STUD 242
THRIANTA GREYWIL STUD 284
ANGORA FOXWOOD STUD 290
FLEMISH GIANT DORIT POWELL 295
BELGIAN HARE QUAD STUD 316
FRENCH LOP GEMMA BOWER 341
ENGLISH LOP POPPYFIELD STUD 353
CASHMERE LOP D. & P. MITCHELL 364
MINI CASHMERE LOP HEATHER CHILDS 372
MINI LOP G. & J. GORE 373
DWARF LOP PAULA ATKINSON 451
GERMAN LOP LISA J. MORRIS 487
MINI LION LOP WRIXEL STUD 505
 
R.V. FANCY Mrs. A. D. GALLAGHER 686
R.V. FUR TIBBAR STUD 719
R.V. UNSTANDARDISED S. & H. ELLIOTT 756
 
CONTINENTAL GIANT DOUBLEDEE STUD 517
BEVEREN JANE WALLACE 532
CHIN GIGANTA AYSHIREBELL STUD 549
NEW ZEALAND WINCKLES FAMILY 559
ARGENTE LBT & KAB 582
LILAC FOXWOOD STUD 584
SATIN EVERITT STUD 590
MINI SATIN KEIRAN PRIESTLEY 598
ALASKA S. & H. ELLIOTT 603
SABLE CAP STUD 622
SMOKE PEARL LUCY WHEAL 640
HAVANA THE PROS 645
CALIFORNIAN EVERITT STUD 647
SILVER FOX PURDY & SMITH 653
CHINCHILLA TEAM CAREY 672
SIBERIAN ALFIE COOPER 680
ERMINE REX TIBBAR STUD 768
BLACK REX D. & L. BERRY 820
BLUE REX JENNIFER SCHOFIELD 834
HAVANA REX MELANIE JOY 837
CHINREX MELANIE JOY 844
SEAL & SABLE REX QUAD STUD 865
ORANGE & FAWN REX CONNOR FLETCHER 919
OTTER REX PETER MARTIN 924
CASTOR REX NEVE DEARNLEY 953
AOC REX FRYS STUD 962

 

 

 

2021 Show Information

51st LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 9 & 10 OCTOBER 2021

EAST OF ENGLAND SHOWGROUND, PETERBOROUGH PE2  6HE

ADMISSION CHARGES
(booked before 1 October)

WEEKEND PASS (Saturday AND Sunday)   SATURDAY OR SUNDAY      

ADULT                    £12. 00                                           £8. 00

SENIOR CITIZEN    £10. 00                                           £6. 00

JUNIOR                  £   7. 00                                           £3. 00

FAMILY*                £32. 00                                            £20.00

DAILY CHARGE PAID ON THE DOOR

ADULT                                                                            £10. 00

SENIOR CITIZEN                                                           £  8. 00

JUNIOR                                                                          £  5. 00

FAMILY*                                                                        £ 25.00

*(2 adults + 2 juniors)

CARAVAN/TENT PITCH                           £10.00 per night

ELECTRIC HOOK UP                                 £60.00 for duration of stay (MUST be pre booked)

 

STANDS

Club                            £30. 00                                       TRADE         £25 Per m2

(in both cases there will be an additional charge for an electrical supply)

 

HOLDING PENS  – £5.00 EACH (1 rabbit per pen) MUST be pre booked before the show

MEMBRSHIP – ADULTS £5.00 each     STUDS/PARTNERSHIPS  £10 EACH     JUNIOR EXHIBITORS   FREE

Additional membership badges or those from a previous year (subject to availability) £2.00 each

All the above items can be purchased/booked via the London Secretary:-

Jim Blanchard, 177 Littlecoates Road, Grimsby, North East Lincs: DN34  5TF

Email for general enquiries ONLY    jenny-jim@hotmail.co.uk

Payment by cheque/postal order made payable to London Championship Show Society 

Pay Pal (Friends & Family)  Bunnylondon51@hotmail.com

MONEmailto:Bunnylondon51@hotmail.comTARY SPECIALS

In the RABBIT section

£250 for Best In Show, £50 each for Best Fancy, Lop, Fur and Rex, £25 for Best Junior and £5 each for the best in each of the 50 sections – all courtesy of the London Championship Show Society

£25 for each of the best Fancy, Lop, Fur & Rex exhibited by a fancier aged 80+. In the case of a stud/partnership all involved must be 80+. These specials have been kindly given by Chas Petts

£10 for best Junior Fancy, Lop, Fur & Rex kindly given by Chas Petts

£25 for best Dutch kindly given by Bob and John Coleman

£10 for best Belgian Hare kindly given by Peter Clarkson

£10 for best Argente kindly given by Stephen and Peter Smith

£30 for Best in Show in each Small Livestock show kindly given by an anonymous supporter of the London

 

MEETING ROOM

If any club wishes to hold its AGM at the London then this can be booked with the secretary. The area we are using is in the Peterborough Suite which is wheelchair friendly. Charges remain @ £15 per hour.

Virtual Rabbit Show – 957 Entries

VIRTUAL LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Entries are as follows:-

FANCY                 319

LOP                      187

FUR                      149

REX                      184

RARE VARIETY     85

PETS                      33

——

GRAND TOTAL   957

 

Judging of breed classes will take place on Saturday 10 October and Best In Show on Sunday 11 October

Because of the large Fancy entry Duane Germany will be judging some of the breeds in addition to the original judge, Neil Jefferis.