Category Archives: Show Info

London Show Winners 2017

5 STAR RABBIT SHOW

 

BEST IN SHOW  – DAVE GALLAGHER (Polish)

RUNNER UP TO BIS – THOMAS & PETER CLAYBOROUGH (Ermine Rex)

THIRD BIS – PAUL & IVAN MARRIOTT (Satin)

FOURTH BIS – PAULA ATKINSON (Dwarf Lop)

(In addition, as they were all members the Member’s Class Final was a repeat)

 

JUNIOR GRAND CHALLENGE

1st – ROBBIE & EVIE ATKINSON (Netherland Dwarf)

2nd – THOMAS CAREY (Chinchilla)

3rd – ROBBIE & EVIE ATKINSON (Mini Siamese Seal Rex)

4th – LUCY APPLETON (Dwarf Lop)

 

GUARDSMAN’S GAMBLE FINAL (restricted to exhibits placed 4th in Members Breed Class)

1st – THOMAS & PETER CLAYBOROUGH (Ermine Rex)

2nd – DARREN MORRIS (Mini Lop)

3rd – JIMMY HOPKINS (Satin)

4th – Miss Z. Williams (Dutch)

 

WINNERS OF THE ‘OVER 80s SPECIALS

FANCY – ELFORD & PEARCE

LOP – No qualifiers

FUR – WALT BETTERDIGE

REX – ARNIE HILL

 

BEST OF BREED WINNERS AT THE 2017 LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

 
FANCY SECTIONFUR SECTION
ANGORAFOXWOOD STUDCONTI GIANTAYRSHIREBELL STUD
LIONHEADYVONNE GOLDSWORTHYBEVERENK BRYANT
DUTCHBROPHY BROS.CHIN GIGANTAK BRYANT
SILVERALAN BELGIANNEW ZEALANDWINCKLES FAMILY
TANTAYLOR/CLIFFORDLILACIAN RUFFLE
HIMALAYANGRAHAM HUDSONSATINP & I MARRIOTT
ENGLISHSTEPHEN DIXONMINI SATINMst R Ms E ATKINSON
POLISHDAVE GALLAGHERALASKAS & H ELLIOTT
HARLEQUIN/MDONNA WILDWOODSABLEWALT BETTERIDGE
BELGIAN HAREUTOPIA STUDSMOKE PEARLLUCY WHEAL
NETH DWARFN. E. ATKINSONHAVANAROSE BURGESS
FLEMISH GI.R. D. WHITEARGENTEMAYPOLE STUD
THRIANTAGREYWIL STUDCALIFORNIANRAY EVERITT
SILVER FOXBLACKSMITH STUD
LOP SECTIONCHINCHILLATHOMAS CAREY
CASHMEREM & T CHANBERLAINSIBERIANJULIE SAUNDERS
MINI CASHMEREHEATHER CHILDS
MINI LOPNALA STUDREX SECTION
DWARF LOPPAULA ATKINSONERMINET & P CLAYBROUGH
FRENCH LOPKELLIANS STUDBLACKKEITH DAVISON
GERMAN LOPTERRY & RICHARDSONBLUEA & J TAYLOR
ENGLISH LOPBELANEVAEH STUDHAVANAWILLOWREX STUD
MINI LION LOPJULIE LIVINGSTONECHINREXM. JOY
SEAL/SABLEFOXWOOD STUD
RARE VARIETYORANGE/FAWNDEREK ILETT
FANCYC & N HARRISOTTERSUE WILDE
FURJOANNE CARTERMINIA & E ATKINSON
UNSTANDARDISEDTARAX STUDAOC SECTIONTIBBAR STUD

BEST IN SHOW WINNERS IN THE SMALL LIVESTOCK SECTIONS

GERBIL – JACKIE ROSWELL

HAMSTER – JEAN TYE & DAVID BAGLIN

MOUSE – SARAH CUDBILL

RAT – LISA IRVINE

Summary of Rabbit Entries

ENTRIES IN FUR SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ALASKA 10 8 18 22 14 13
ARGENTE 9 8 17 15 25 24
BEVEREN 14 10 24 13 25 16
BRITISH GIANT Now IN R/V SECTION —————————— 0 2
CALIFORNIAN 0 4 4 3 6 7
CHINCHILLA 13 9 22 24 31 26
CHIN-GIGANTA 17 8 25 8 8 3
CONT’AL GIANT 14 5 19 32 52 56
HAVANA 1 2 3 6 15 9
LILAC 3 2 5 10 10 9
NEW ZEALAND 8 14 22 27 35 32
SABLE 11 8 19 14 14 13
SATIN 9 4 13 24 27 26
MINI SATIN 8 1 9 5 10 7
SIBERIAN 5 3 8 12 21 13
SILVER FOX 21 13 34 44 50 31
SMOKE PEARL 5 0 5 8 3 4
TOTAL 148 99 247 267 346 291

 

 

 

ENTRIES IN RARE VARIETY

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
A.O.V. R/V FANCY 2 0 2 2 0 2
A.O.V. R.V. FUR 3 3 6 5 5 4
TRI- COL. DUTCH 2 0 2 1 4 2
TRI-COL.ENGLISH 0 0 0 0 0 8
GIANT PAPILLON 1 2 3 5 1 4
MINI PAPILLON 5 3 8
MEISSNER LOP 3 1 4 5 6 1
BRITISH GIANT 1 1 2 2 1
DEILENAAR 1 0 1 1 14 13
HULSTLANDER 7 0 7 7 16 11
MARBURGER FEH 0 1 1
PERLFEE 4 1 5 5 4 4
SALLANDER 1 0 1 2 5 5
SCHWARTZGRENNAN 6 1 7
SUSSEX 3 1 4 4 1 4
SWISS FOX AOC 2 0 2 3 5 2
SWISS FOX WHITE 2 0 2 2 2 4
THURINGER 2 1 3 1 5 8
VIENNA – A.O.C. 2 0 2 2 1 0
VIENNA – BLUE 0 0 0 4 3 12
Unstandard- Fancy 2 2 4 12 20 4
Unstandard- Lop 2 2 4 1 0 2
Unstandard- Fur 0 0 0 3 2 3
TOTAL 51 19 70 67 95 93

 

 

ENTRIES IN FANCY SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ANGORA 6 6 12 6 9 16
BELGIAN HARE 13 19 32 24 39 32
DUTCH 51 16 67 47 85 72
ENGLISH 14 4 18 22 14 23
FLEMISH GIANT 1 1 2 2 2 2
HARLEQUIN 11 4 15 17 12 13
HIMALAYAN 22 15 37 29 26 24
LIONHEAD 27 11 38 41 47 60
NETH. DWARF 71 13 84 101 121 106
POLISH 35 35 70 71 83 66
SILVER 14 14 28 9 24 27
TAN 28 33 61 25 42 43
THRIANTA 9 8 17 29 29 26
TOTAL 302 179 481 423 533 510

 

 

ENTRIES IN REX SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ERMINE 17 9 26 31 28 26
BLACK 20 13 33 27 29 26
BLUE 5 3 8 9 11 10
HAVANA 1 1 2 7 10 12
SEAL & SABLE 20 15 35 34 32 30
CHINREX 7 3 10 6 11 7
CASTOR 6 3 9 7 4 5
ORANGE & FAWN 15 2 17 37 29 20
OTTER 9 13 22 15 16 26
MINI REX 71 52 123 147 121 113
BI. DALMATIAN 0 1 1 3 8 6
TRI. DALMATIAN 5 2 7 2 4 8
SMOKE PEARL 0 0 0 3 3 5
HIMALAYAN 5 0 5 3 3 12
LYNX 1 2 3 2 2 3
HARL/MAGPIE 3 1 4 1 2 2
LILAC 0 0 0 2 2 3
AOC 0 1 1 1 2 0
TOTAL 185 121 306 337 317 314

 

 

ENTRIES IN LOP SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
CASHMERE 17 3 20 14 16 23
MINI CASHMERE 11 0 11 11 6 6
MINI 86 50 136 126 164 160
DWARF 31 24 55 63 55 69
FRENCH 29 11 40 31 38 31
GERMAN 24 13 37 38 63 52
ENGLISH 8 5 13 7 9 15
MINI LION 8 11 19 39 42 44
TOTAL 214 117 331 329 393 400

 

 

 

Rabbit Auction

The following rabbits wil be autioned at the LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2017

K Bryant  –  Blue Beveren

Paul Hopkins  –  Pair of Mini Papillons

Utopia Stud  –  Pair of Siberians

Carey Brothers  –  Pair of Chinchillas

Brophy Bros  –  Black Dutch

Sandra Grainger  –  Mini Lop

Paul Hopkins  –  Pair of Thriantas

D&B Hodson  –  N/Dwarf

Kirsty Thompson  –  Mini Rex Black

Kirsty Thompson  –  Mini Rex Broken

Milesend Stud  –  Pair of Lynx Rex

J. & C. Fletcher  –  Pair of Mini Rex Seal/Sable

Nicky Hicks  –  Pair of Mini Rex Castor

Geoff Boot  –  Himalayan

R. Took  –  Chocolate English

D. & P. Mitchell  –  Pair of Cashmere Lops

Harry Brown  –  Marten Sable Rex Doe

Steve Dixon  –  English Black Doe

Stock Shows 2017

This year there is a record number of 37 National Specialist Clubs holding a stock show at the 2017 London. They are:-

FANCY
NAT. POLISH                                                      THRIANTA UK
NAT. HIMALAYAN                                              BRITISH BELGIAN HARE
NAT. LIONHEAD                                                HARLEQUIN RC
NAT. NETHERLAND DWARF                            NAT. ANGORA
NAT. SILVER                                                       EAST ANGLIAN DUTCH

LOPS
NAT. CASHMERE LOP                                        NAT. FRENCH & DWARF LOP
NAT. MINIATURE LOP

NORMAL FUR
NAT. ARGENTE                                                    NAT. CONTINENTAL GIANT
NAT. NEW ZEALAND                                          NAT. SIBERIAN
ALASKA RC                                                          NAT. CHINCHILLA
BEVEREN CLUB                                                   NAT. SILVER FOX
SABLE CLUB                                                        NAT. SMOKE PEARL
NAT. CHIN-GIGANTA

REX
BRITISH MINI REX                                                UK REX
NAT. DALMATIAN REX                                         NAT. ORANGE & FAWN REX
NAT. CHINREX                                                      NAT. ERMINE REX
NAT. OTTER REX                                                   NAT. CASTOR
NAT. HIMALAYAN REX                                         NAT. BLACK REX
NAT. LYNX REX                                                     NAT. BLUE REX

RARE VARIETIES RC

Judges 2017

RABBIT JUDGES FOR 2017

FANCY SECTION

PHIL BATEY                                     ANGORA
ARTHUR CLIPSHAM                       LIONHEAD, SILVER, ENGLISH FLEMISH GIANT
PAM HONOUR                                HARLEQUIN/MAGPIE
LES MITCHELL                                 DUTCH
DIANE WILLIAMS                            TAN
PAUL HOPKINS                               THRIANTA
PHIL GOULD                                    BELGIAN HARE, HIMALAYAN
ALEX HOGG                                     POLISH
GARRY HODSON                             NETHERLAND DWARF
MAUREEN EMBRY                           FANCY CHALLENGE SECTION

LOP SECTION

PHIL BATEY                                     CASHMERE LOP, MINI CASHMERE LOP, MINI LION LOP
ARTHUR CLIPSHAM                       GERMAN LOP
JANICE GORE                                   MINI LOP
PAM HONOUR                                FRENCH LOP, DWARF LOP
PAUL HOPKINS                               ENGLISH LOP
JULIE POOKE                                   LOP CHALLENGE SECTION

FUR SECTION

DENNIS BULMAN                         CHIN-GIGANTA, CHINCHILLA, CONTINENTAL                 GIANT, HAVANA, SIBERIAN
JEFF ILES                                         SILVER FOX
EDDIE HUTCHINGS                      ALASKA, ARGENTE, BEVEREN, CALIFORNIAN, LILAC
GEOFF BOOT                                SATIN, MINI SATIN
DAPHNE BRASS-BROWN            NEW ZEALAND, SABLE, SMOKE PEARL
MIKE PURDY                                 FUR CHALLENGE SECTION

RARE VARIETY SECTION

BILL BRAKE                                    RARE VARIETY FANCY, RARE VARIETY FUR

REX SECTION

STEPHEN SWORD                         BLACK, AOC SECTION
DAPHNE BRASS-BROWN            ERMINE
PAUL WANKLIN                            BLUE, OTTER, CHIN, ORANGE & FAWN
DENNIS BULMAN                        HAVANA
EDDIE CAULFIELD                       SEAL & SABLE, SELF MINIS
AMANDA RUNDLE                       NON SELF MINIS
JULIE SAUNDERS                         REX CHALLENGE SECTION

SIMON WHINCUP                       BEST IN SHOW

SMALL LIVESTOCK SECTION
Judges booked to date:

GERBILS – SUE GREEN
HAMSTERS DWARF – SUE PARKER
HAMSTERS SYRIAN – TBA
MICE – TBA
RATS PETS (on SATURDAY) – JEM QUARRY
RATS (on SUNDAY) – TOYAH LEECH

Accomodation 2017

Hotels available in the area include:

HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS (THIS IS THE NEAREST TO THE SHOWGROUND)
East of England Way, Orton Northgate, Peterborough PE2 6HE (Tel. 01733 284450)

PETERBOROUGH MARRIOTT HOTEL (NOT FAR FROM HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS)
Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough PE2 6GB (Tel. 01733 371111)

THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL
Station Approach, Peterborough PE1 1QL (Tel.01733 566416)

DAYS INN PETERBOROUGH (Tel 01733 371540)
‘Extra’ Motorway Services, A1 Junction 17, Great North Road, Peterborough PE7 3UQ

THE SIBSON INN (OLDE WORLDE PUB/HOTEL APPROX 5 MILES FROM VENUE)
A1 Great North Road, Peterborough PE8 6ND (01733 284450). This hotel is situated on
the Northbound side of the A1

RAMADA PETERBOROUGH
Thorpe Meadows, Off Longthorpe Parkway, Peterborough PE3 6GA (Tel. 01733
564240)

BEST WESTERN ORTON HALL HOTEL
The Village, Orton Longueville, Peterborough PE2 7DN (Tel. 01733 391111)

THE PARK INN
Telephone House, Wentworth Street, Peterborough PE1 1BA (Tel. 01733 353750)

THERE ARE 3 TRAVELODGE HOTELS IN THE AREA
1 at Alwalton (on the southbound side of the A1) PE7 3UG Tel. 0871 984 6003
the show hall can be seen from this hotel but because of its position it is approx 3miles by car to get to it. The hotel has a Little Chef in the same car park, and is only about a 10 minute (max.) walk to a lovely thatched pub (The Cuckoo) in Alwalton village where I understand you can get a meal.
2nd one is Peterborough Central PE1 1TT Tel. 0871 984 6303
3rd one is at Crowland Road, Eye Green, Peterborough PE6 7SZ Tel. 0871984 6097

PLUS THERE ARE 4 PREMIER INNS IN PETERBOROUGH – (Central Booking
Telephone No. 0871 527 8000)

CARAVAN/CAMPING AREA
There will be an area for caravans, and those hardy souls who are prepared to camp. There will be electric hook up points again this year at a cost of £60 including VAT, which must be booked direct with the East Of England Showground. Last year the area of the site that had the hook up facilities was well policed and this solved the ‘problems’ from previous years so I am sure it will be repeated this year. At present we do not have all the details concerning who to pay etc..

Show Details 2017

The London Championship show 2017 will be held at East of England Showground, Peterborough on 7 and 8 October 2017 in conjunction with the Autumn Food & Country Fair.

The Rabbit show is held on both days 7 & 8 October

On the Saturday the 7 October the Rat section puts on a show for PET RATS .

The Autumn Food & Country Fair and the Small Livestock Shows for Gerbils, Mice, Rats and Hamsters are on the Sunday 8 October.