Category Archives: Show Info 2017

JUDGES FOR 2018

The final list of judges for 2018 in the RABBIT section of the London Championship Show is:-

FANCY SECTION

JOE RODGERS                    NETHERLAND DWARF

BRIAN RIDEOUT                ANGORA
>                                           POLISH

GEOFF BOOT                     LIONHEAD
>                                          HIMALAYAN
>                                          FLEMISH GIANT

MARK DEAL                       HARLEQUIN/MAGPIE
>                                          THRIANTA

BILL PALEY                        DUTCH
>                                          ENGLISH

TERRY TAYLOR                 TAN

GRAHAM HUDSON          SILVER

RUSSELL SPENCE             BELGIAN HARE

GLEN HODSON                FANCY CHALLENGE SECTION

 

LOP SECTION

SANDRA GRAINGER         CASHMERE LOP
>                                          MINI CASHMERE LOP
>                                          MINI LION LOP

NEIL JEFFERIS                   GERMAN LOP
>                                         FRENCH LOP
>                                         ENGLISH LOP

ANDREW LIPSKI               MINI LOP

ROS WARING                    DWARF LOP

SIMON WHINCUP            LOP CHALLENGE SECTION

 

FUR SECTION

STEPHEN SWORD                ALASKA
>                                             SMOKE PEARL
>                                             CONTINENTAL GIANT
>                                             SIBERIAN

MRS. JANICE GORE              SILVER FOX

MIKE PURDY                         ARGENTE
>                                             NEW ZEALAND
>                                             SABLE
>                                             SATIN
>                                             MINI SATIN

EDDIE CAULFIELD                HAVANA
>                                              LILAC

KENNY BRYANT                   BEVEREN

CHRIS ANGELL                     CHINCHILLA
>                                             CHIN-GIGANTA

BILL STEWART                      CALIFORNIAN

RICHARD GRINDEY              FUR CHALLENGE SECTION

 

RARE VARIETY SECTION

PAUL HOPKINS                   RARE VARIETY FANCY
>                                            RARE VARIETY FUR

 

REX SECTION

PHIL GRAY                          ERMINE

DONNA NICHOLSON        BLACK
>                                           BLUE
>                                           ORANGE & FAWN
>                                           AOV REX SECTION

PETER MARTIN                  OTTER

PAUL MORRIS                   SEAL & SABLE
>                                         HAVANA
>                                         CHINREX
>                                         SELF MINIS

EDDIE CAULFIELD             NON SELF MINIS

MALCOLM NICHOLSON  REX CHALLENGE SECTION

 

DENIS BULMAN              BEST IN SHOW

London Show Winners 2017

5 STAR RABBIT SHOW

 

BEST IN SHOW  – DAVE GALLAGHER (Polish)

RUNNER UP TO BIS – THOMAS & PETER CLAYBOROUGH (Ermine Rex)

THIRD BIS – PAUL & IVAN MARRIOTT (Satin)

FOURTH BIS – PAULA ATKINSON (Dwarf Lop)

(In addition, as they were all members the Member’s Class Final was a repeat)

 

JUNIOR GRAND CHALLENGE

1st – ROBBIE & EVIE ATKINSON (Netherland Dwarf)

2nd – THOMAS CAREY (Chinchilla)

3rd – ROBBIE & EVIE ATKINSON (Mini Siamese Seal Rex)

4th – LUCY APPLETON (Dwarf Lop)

 

GUARDSMAN’S GAMBLE FINAL (restricted to exhibits placed 4th in Members Breed Class)

1st – THOMAS & PETER CLAYBOROUGH (Ermine Rex)

2nd – DARREN MORRIS (Mini Lop)

3rd – JIMMY HOPKINS (Satin)

4th – Miss Z. Williams (Dutch)

 

WINNERS OF THE ‘OVER 80s SPECIALS

FANCY – ELFORD & PEARCE

LOP – No qualifiers

FUR – WALT BETTERDIGE

REX – ARNIE HILL

 

BEST OF BREED WINNERS AT THE 2017 LONDON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

 
FANCY SECTIONFUR SECTION
ANGORAFOXWOOD STUDCONTI GIANTAYRSHIREBELL STUD
LIONHEADYVONNE GOLDSWORTHYBEVERENK BRYANT
DUTCHBROPHY BROS.CHIN GIGANTAK BRYANT
SILVERALAN BELGIANNEW ZEALANDWINCKLES FAMILY
TANTAYLOR/CLIFFORDLILACIAN RUFFLE
HIMALAYANGRAHAM HUDSONSATINP & I MARRIOTT
ENGLISHSTEPHEN DIXONMINI SATINMst R Ms E ATKINSON
POLISHDAVE GALLAGHERALASKAS & H ELLIOTT
HARLEQUIN/MDONNA WILDWOODSABLEWALT BETTERIDGE
BELGIAN HAREUTOPIA STUDSMOKE PEARLLUCY WHEAL
NETH DWARFN. E. ATKINSONHAVANAROSE BURGESS
FLEMISH GI.R. D. WHITEARGENTEMAYPOLE STUD
THRIANTAGREYWIL STUDCALIFORNIANRAY EVERITT
SILVER FOXBLACKSMITH STUD
LOP SECTIONCHINCHILLATHOMAS CAREY
CASHMEREM & T CHANBERLAINSIBERIANJULIE SAUNDERS
MINI CASHMEREHEATHER CHILDS
MINI LOPNALA STUDREX SECTION
DWARF LOPPAULA ATKINSONERMINET & P CLAYBROUGH
FRENCH LOPKELLIANS STUDBLACKKEITH DAVISON
GERMAN LOPTERRY & RICHARDSONBLUEA & J TAYLOR
ENGLISH LOPBELANEVAEH STUDHAVANAWILLOWREX STUD
MINI LION LOPJULIE LIVINGSTONECHINREXM. JOY
SEAL/SABLEFOXWOOD STUD
RARE VARIETYORANGE/FAWNDEREK ILETT
FANCYC & N HARRISOTTERSUE WILDE
FURJOANNE CARTERMINIA & E ATKINSON
UNSTANDARDISEDTARAX STUDAOC SECTIONTIBBAR STUD

BEST IN SHOW WINNERS IN THE SMALL LIVESTOCK SECTIONS

GERBIL – JACKIE ROSWELL

HAMSTER – JEAN TYE & DAVID BAGLIN

MOUSE – SARAH CUDBILL

RAT – LISA IRVINE

Summary of Rabbit Entries 2017

ENTRIES IN FUR SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ALASKA 10 8 18 22 14 13
ARGENTE 9 8 17 15 25 24
BEVEREN 14 10 24 13 25 16
BRITISH GIANT Now IN R/V SECTION —————————— 0 2
CALIFORNIAN 0 4 4 3 6 7
CHINCHILLA 13 9 22 24 31 26
CHIN-GIGANTA 17 8 25 8 8 3
CONT’AL GIANT 14 5 19 32 52 56
HAVANA 1 2 3 6 15 9
LILAC 3 2 5 10 10 9
NEW ZEALAND 8 14 22 27 35 32
SABLE 11 8 19 14 14 13
SATIN 9 4 13 24 27 26
MINI SATIN 8 1 9 5 10 7
SIBERIAN 5 3 8 12 21 13
SILVER FOX 21 13 34 44 50 31
SMOKE PEARL 5 0 5 8 3 4
TOTAL 148 99 247 267 346 291

 

 

 

ENTRIES IN RARE VARIETY

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
A.O.V. R/V FANCY 2 0 2 2 0 2
A.O.V. R.V. FUR 3 3 6 5 5 4
TRI- COL. DUTCH 2 0 2 1 4 2
TRI-COL.ENGLISH 0 0 0 0 0 8
GIANT PAPILLON 1 2 3 5 1 4
MINI PAPILLON 5 3 8
MEISSNER LOP 3 1 4 5 6 1
BRITISH GIANT 1 1 2 2 1
DEILENAAR 1 0 1 1 14 13
HULSTLANDER 7 0 7 7 16 11
MARBURGER FEH 0 1 1
PERLFEE 4 1 5 5 4 4
SALLANDER 1 0 1 2 5 5
SCHWARTZGRENNAN 6 1 7
SUSSEX 3 1 4 4 1 4
SWISS FOX AOC 2 0 2 3 5 2
SWISS FOX WHITE 2 0 2 2 2 4
THURINGER 2 1 3 1 5 8
VIENNA – A.O.C. 2 0 2 2 1 0
VIENNA – BLUE 0 0 0 4 3 12
Unstandard- Fancy 2 2 4 12 20 4
Unstandard- Lop 2 2 4 1 0 2
Unstandard- Fur 0 0 0 3 2 3
TOTAL 51 19 70 67 95 93

 

 

ENTRIES IN FANCY SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ANGORA 6 6 12 6 9 16
BELGIAN HARE 13 19 32 24 39 32
DUTCH 51 16 67 47 85 72
ENGLISH 14 4 18 22 14 23
FLEMISH GIANT 1 1 2 2 2 2
HARLEQUIN 11 4 15 17 12 13
HIMALAYAN 22 15 37 29 26 24
LIONHEAD 27 11 38 41 47 60
NETH. DWARF 71 13 84 101 121 106
POLISH 35 35 70 71 83 66
SILVER 14 14 28 9 24 27
TAN 28 33 61 25 42 43
THRIANTA 9 8 17 29 29 26
TOTAL 302 179 481 423 533 510

 

 

ENTRIES IN REX SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
ERMINE 17 9 26 31 28 26
BLACK 20 13 33 27 29 26
BLUE 5 3 8 9 11 10
HAVANA 1 1 2 7 10 12
SEAL & SABLE 20 15 35 34 32 30
CHINREX 7 3 10 6 11 7
CASTOR 6 3 9 7 4 5
ORANGE & FAWN 15 2 17 37 29 20
OTTER 9 13 22 15 16 26
MINI REX 71 52 123 147 121 113
BI. DALMATIAN 0 1 1 3 8 6
TRI. DALMATIAN 5 2 7 2 4 8
SMOKE PEARL 0 0 0 3 3 5
HIMALAYAN 5 0 5 3 3 12
LYNX 1 2 3 2 2 3
HARL/MAGPIE 3 1 4 1 2 2
LILAC 0 0 0 2 2 3
AOC 0 1 1 1 2 0
TOTAL 185 121 306 337 317 314

 

 

ENTRIES IN LOP SECTION

AD U/5 2017 16 15 14
CASHMERE 17 3 20 14 16 23
MINI CASHMERE 11 0 11 11 6 6
MINI 86 50 136 126 164 160
DWARF 31 24 55 63 55 69
FRENCH 29 11 40 31 38 31
GERMAN 24 13 37 38 63 52
ENGLISH 8 5 13 7 9 15
MINI LION 8 11 19 39 42 44
TOTAL 214 117 331 329 393 400